Future:

2015

Floyd Launch Party
July 24

"I Was Here" panel and dialogue, presented by Lauren Hood
July 28

Duet for Theremin and Lap Steel, Bill Brovold
August 12

Alexander Hacke (of Einstürzende Neubauten)
August 14

Philip Greenlief and Michael Khoury
August 21

Pete Nolan (Magik Markers), Zachary Cale
September 6

Terakaft
September 11

Swell, Ullman, Lonberg-Holm, Zerang
September 19

Thollem McDonas
October 1

The Thing, Soar Trio
October 3

Dittoditto presents Detroit Art Book Fair
October 17-18

=================================

Past:

100 Drawings by Jimbo Easter
July 18

Michael Malis record release: Lifted from the No of All Nothing
July 17

Pigeons, Crystalline Roses, Andrew Barrett
July 16

Paal Nilssen-Love's Large Unit
June 23

Rod Williams Detroit Quartet with Marcus Elliot, Jaribu Shahid, Djallo Djakate
June 19 & 20

The Blackman
June 13

Rent Romus with Hasan Abdur Razzaq, Gerard Cox, James Cornish, Kurt Prisbe, Joel Peterson
June 11

Quicksales (Ben Billington of Tiger Hatchery), Brett Nauke, Body Morph, Tarpit
June 7

Neil Hagerty (of Royal Trux), Nate Young
June 1

William Parker, Daniel Carter, Watson Jennison, Federico Ughi
May 29

To Live and Shave in LA, Holly Hunt, Apetechnology

May 27

Adam Holquist
May 25

Laurence Miller / acoustic set / short experimental films
May 23

Lisette and the AnacondaBoy by Elizabeth Ward and ACB
May 22

Natural Information Society, Viands
May 20

Mike Khoury/Kevin Romain/Fred Bergman, Kirsten Carey
May 13

WSU Press Made In Michigan Spring Release
May 13

Tim Berne's Snake Oil
May 10

Doug Halliday
May 8

Poetry reading by Philip Metres and Kazim Ali in conjunction with "Detroit to Baghdad" at Arab American National Museum
May 7

Instant Composers Pool Orchestra
May 5

Interwaving Strecht
May 3

Mothlight Microcinema presents a screening of A Tale of Two Syrias, by London-based, award-winning documenatry filmmaker Yasmin Fedda
April 29

A Conversation about Detroit Jazz and Live Music by Gayelynn McKinney - Part of Art X Detroit
April 26

Gerald Cleaver's Black Host
April 22

Mid American Center for Contemporary Music
April 18

Vestigial Enclaves / Sacral Enclosures: The Fox Creek Biome By Leon Johnson, With Readings by Norman Douglas, Bill Harris and Music by Joel Peterson. Part of Art X Detroit
April 16

Sir Richard Bishop
April 7

Dave Douglas and High Risk (Jonathan Maron, Mark Guiliana, Shigeto)
April 1

Invocation and Performance by YEYI: Adam Rudoph and Ralph Jones with Alex Marcelo, in conjunction with the exhibition Yusef Lateef: Towards the Unknown
March 21

Hypercolor featuring James Ilgenfritz, Lukas Ligeti and Eyal Maoz
March 14

Hydro Park, Divine Circles, Gardener
March 10

Fred Lonberg-Holm and Michael Zerang
March 4

The Blackman Revue with Shirley Hayden
February 21

Patrick Brennan's Transparency Kestra, Vinnie Sperrazza (with Brandon Seabrook, Eivind Opsvik and Lauren Stillman)
February 20

The Drunken Sweetheart at My Door
A Book Launch by Ken Meisel

February 14

Over the Pavement: A Festival of Art Music
February 5-7

Mind Over Mirrors, Joel Peterson/Dave Shettler Duo
February 2

Chatoyant Residency
Every Wednesday in January

UMS and Trinosophes co-present Dawn of Midi / Dysnomia
January 31

Skeeter, Joel, Shelby & Crazy James
January 23

Joseph Keckler, Bridget Michel
January 20

2014

Chatoyant, David Shettler Solo, Andrew Barrett
December 19

Antonin Artaud Publications Presents a Fiction and Poetry Reading
December 11

New Music Detroit Benefit Concert
December 10

Paul Giallorenzo's GitGO (Mars Williams, Jeb Bishop, Anton Hatwich, Quin Kirchner, Paul Giallorenzo)
November 25

Frode Gjerstadt Trio plus Steve Swell
November 20

Russian Tsarlag, Dan Talbot, Thanks USA, DJ Viaduct (Nick George)
November 13

Holy Sons + Elisa Ambrogio + Shells + Haunted

November 11

Kevin Drumm, Jason Lescalleet, Tarpit
November 10

Virgil Moorefield with Vicky Chow, Ian Ding, Taylor Levine and more

November 8

Muyassar Kurdi and Rob Jacobs
November 3

Leyya Tawil, Mike Khoury, Andrew Coltrane
November 1

Ben Miller, Casino
October 25

Mothlight Cinema presents Syncronicity
October 19

Two Sets by Outrageous Cherry
October 18

Peter Walker
October 8

Dan'l Boone, Soar Electric Quartet
October 7

Thollem McDonas/Clem Fortuna Residency
October 4-7 with a microtonal performance on October 6

Mariah with Death Vessel
October 1

TRIBE RECORDS CO- FOUNDER & FORMER FREDDIE HUBBARD TROMBONIST PHIL RANELIN with the Vibes From The Tribe Reunion Band (Rod Williams, Jaribu Shahid, Djallo Djakate) in conjunction with the grand opening of the Michigan Audio Heritage Society Museum (aka MAHS Museum)
September 26- 27

‎Ty Segall in Detroit! with La Luz, Axis: Sova, and Mexican Knives THIS SHOW IS SOLD OUT.
September 22

Boban Markovic Orkestra
September 21

Tatsuya Nakatani and Detroit Improvisors
September 20

Matthew Shipp Trio
September 17

Detroit Art Book Fair
September 13-14

Modern chamber music with Lisa Raschiatore (clarinet), Jennifer Goltz (soprano), Mariah Mlynarek (piano) Dennis Carter (flute)
September 14

Travis Laplante's Battle Trance
September 8

MOCAD presents Jad Fair and Danielson
September 7

Sir Richard Bishop with Tashi Dorji
September 3

The Volebeats with special guests
September 1

Uncle Jimbo's Family Jamboree
August 30

Jessica Pavone and Dark Tips (with Raquel Bell)
August 25

Ritual Howls, Duane, Especially Good, Viki Viktoria and Stallone le Reducer
August 23

The Clean
August 19

William Hooker Trio, Spectrum Two
August 16

Maiden Radio, Lac La Belle, Tim Pak
August 15

Oneida
July 31

T.J. Borden, Bill Corrigan, Cold Turkey, Tarpit
July 29

BFF Fest
July 26

Fraufraulein (Ann Gutherie Billy Gomberg), L' Appel du Vide (Shettler/Peterson)
July 22

Mothlight Microcinema and Mobile Frames International Filmmakers in Residence present the work of Fern Silva
July 19

Cheick Hamala Diabate
July 17

Three Solo Sets: Mike Tamburo, Frank Rosaly, Carl Hultgren
July 10

Judith Bersone, Brandon Seabrook
July 1

Neo Minds Poetry Slam
June 20

Boneshaker, Earl Davis
June 19

Many Arms (ft. Colin Fisher), Wildcatting
June 17

Wrest Trio, Aaron Dilloway, Clay Rendering, Dog Lady Island and Vom Grill
June 14

Rustbelt Midwest Regional Poetry Slam Prelims
June 13

Master Musicians of Jajouka
June 9

Mothlight Microcinema presents FORM/FRAGMENT: The Films of Jen Proctor
June 6

Closed after 4 pm for a private event
May 31

Chamber music with Joe Deller (violin), Mariah Mlynarek (piano) and Lisa Raschiatore (clarinet)
May 30

Man Forever, Isles of E.S.P &. Turn To Crime
May 27

Dirt Tech Reck, Underground Resistance, Alter Ego present World's Fines
May 25

Botanical Fortress performs a live score to Dante's Inferno (film) and Katabasis (NYC)
May 23

Rat Bastard, Mandrake Root, Smut
May 19

Jeanne Liotta Festival: Presented by Corktown Cinema & UDP:D
May 16

Keir Nueringer
May 15

A Reading: Lynn Crawford, John Yau and Matvei Yankelevich
May 14

Rod Williams with Shinji Takagi, Marion Hayden and Alex White
May 9

SOFT SPOT//VnessWolfCHild//CREODE//AB∆CUS
May 6

Melvin Davis
May 3

Rebellum
May 2

Culture Lab Detroit and UMS present In Cahoots: My Brightest Diamond and Migguel Anggelo
April 26

Pandelis Karayorgis Quintet (Dave Rempis, Keefe Jackson, Frank Rosaly, Nate McBride)
April 19

Eric Carbonara and Nick Milevoi, Fortuna/Knaggs
April 18

Ken Vandermark's Made to Break
April 17

Mind Over Mirrors, Chatoyant
April 12

Moonhairy, Two Yoko Ono Band, Lamp of God
April 10

CF Hustle: Portrait of a Gentleman Album Release
April 5

Thollem McDonas and Brian Chase
March 29

New Bums (Ben Chasny and Donovan Quinn) and more
March 28

Bobby Bradford Quartet with Frode Gjerstadt, Ingebrigt Haaker Flaten, Frank Rosaly
March 27

Robert Ostertag Performance
March 22

Robert Ostertag In-Residence
March 21-30

No Words Barred Poetry Slam and Series
March 21

Safaafir (Amir and Dena El Saffar)
March 15

Burger Revolution: Burger Records showcase
March 8

Opening reception for the exhibition, What is Stroker?
March 7

Fred Frith
March 1
Purchase letterpress tickets in person at Trinosophes or online by clicking here and scrolling to the bottom of the page.

Furniture Music presents Sonic Wallpaper for Your Environmental Edification
Music by Joel Peterson and David Shettler, every Monday afternoon in February

Chris Forsyth and the Solar Motel Band, Chatoyant
February 22

Mothlight Microcinema presents Ann Arbor Film Festival's 16mm Traveling Tour
February 21

WHFR Ear Candy Festival with Dog Lady Island, Apetechnology, Tar Pit, Andrew Coltrane, Will Soderberg, Slax Wax, Grommet, and two Dj sets from T. Linder and DJ Seoul - Detroit Techno Militia!
February 15

Jason Lescalleet, Steve Hauschildt (of Emeralds) with video accompaniment by Leigh Silverblatt, Ben Hall
February 14

Jason Anderson and Bobby Columbo
February 9

Neo Minds presents No Words Barred Poetry Slam and Series
February 1

Trinosophes Avant Jazz on Fridays presents Kenneth Green, Skeeter CR Shelton, Dushun Mosley and Arnell Carmichael
January 31

Why Are You So Sad? (A Novel by Jason Porter) Book Launch + Reading Hosted by DittoDitto
January 31

Trinosophes Avant Jazz on Fridays presents Tony Holland
January 24

Drag Bingo
January 25

Han Bennink and Mary Oliver
January 20

Young Mothers
January 18

Trinosophes Avant Jazz on Fridays presents Kenn Thomas Quartet
January 10

2013

Neo Minds Poetry Presents the Detroit Poetry Slam Team Grand Slam Finals
December 20

Skeeter C.R. Shelton
January 3
As part of the Avant Jazz Fridays series

Square Biz Seo Services LLC presents the Blackman Revue
January 4

Itasca Quilt Boy, Ivy Meadows, DJ Kevin Boyer
December 10

Dave Bixby, Samantha Linn
December 8

Junzo Suzuki, Kohutek
December 2

Tatsuya Nakatani's NGO
December 7

Shannon and the Clams, Terrible Twos, Chit Chat
November 27

William Hooker - POSTPONED UNTIL EARLY 2014
November 18

Square Biz Seo Services LLC Presents: The Blackman Revue
November 16

Raphael Brim, Emily Roll, Hydropark, Clay Rendering, Dark Red
November 15

Abigail Levine presents Lines, Danced
November 7

VCVD (Frode Gjerstadt, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Stine Janvin Motland, Stale Liavik Solberg), Jason Stein/Tim Daisy Duo
October 30

Disappears, Ritual Howls
October 26

Vitus Dance by Elizabeth Ward
October 23

Chuck Johnson, Nick Schillace
October 19

Clem Fortuna presents a Microtonal Music Revue, featuring Jacob Barton and Andrew Heathwaite, plus the music of Clem Fortuna, Frank Pahl, Joel Peterson and Harry Partch
October 18

Vitus Dance: A Performance Practice by Elizabeth Ward
October 17

Valerie Kuehne, Thomas Bell, James Cornish and others
October 16

Bill Callahan
October 11

Lee Ranaldo and the Dust
October 12

Weyes Blood, Roach Clip, Tar Pit
October 8

Marisa Anderson, Samantha Linn
October 7

MV + EE Live in Concert
October 1

The Hinterlands Present The Circuit
October 3-4

Fundamentals
September 27

Soft Location, Outrageous Cherry
September 28

WHFR Benefit
September 21

Odu
September 19

Bob Marsh, Jones-Behnke Syndication
September 12

Paradise Hoax, One Up Man Ship
September 14

Elliott Sharp, local improvisors
September 18

Odu
September 19

Pere Ubu, Gagarin
September 20

Human Eye and Moonhairy Record Release
September 7

Afro-Cuban Percussion Clinic with Cuban percussionist Roman Diaz
August 31

The Vizitors
August 31

Ritual Howls, 696 Blues Band, Clay Redering, James Baljo
August 17

Eddie Logix Plays Lykke Li Record Release Party
August 9

Chamber music concert with Lisa Raschiatore, Dennis Carter, and Mariah Mlynarek
August 10

Human Eye
May 25

Minerva
May 17

Xavier Charles, Frédéric Blondy and Guylaine Cosseron
May 8

Arrington De Dionyso's Malaikat, Spaceband
May 7

Josephine Foster
May 3

Tatsuya Nakatani and Michel Doneda
April 30

Spires That in the Sunset Rise
April 24

Mike Tamburo and Eric Carbonara
April 15

Instant Composers Pool
April 9

Thollem McDonas Electric Performs "Tsigoti In The Valley Of The Cloud Builder"
March 29

Lotte Anker and Fred Lonberg-Holm
March 17

Trinosophes Grand Opening: The Matthew Shipp Trio, Space Band, Isles of ESP, James Baljo, Skeeter Shelton's Spectrum 2 and more!
March 9

Ritual Howls, Moon Pool Dead Band, Julian Spradlin, James Tatum
February 9

Immigrant Suns, Orpheum Bell and Detroit Pleasure Society
January 26

2012


Danjee Flesh Nation, Ritual Howls, Airport
December 15, 2012

Frode Gjerstadt Trio
December 8, 2012

Positive Knowledge: Oluyemi Thomas, Kenn Thomas, William Parker, Kurt Prisbe
November 20, 2012

Thollem McDonas
November 17, 2012

William Hooker Duo with Films, Home of Easy Credit
October 18, 2012

Dirty Three with Magik Markers
September 25, 2012

As Bohemian-in-exile and Bohemian National Home:





*back